Return to player (RTP) is the percentage of money bet on a mobile casino game that it pays back to players over time. It is shown as a figure between 0% and 100%, and it averages payouts over millions of bets rather than a single session. RTP and the house edge always add up to 100%, so together they describe a game's value. This guide explains how RTP works, how it is calculated, how it varies by game and how to use it. More guides are in our guides section.

What RTP means

RTP is the share of all money bet on a mobile casino game that comes back to players as winnings over a long run of bets. A slot with a 95% RTP returns an average of $95 for every $100 bet over millions of spins. It is a long-term, theoretical figure: it guarantees nothing about individual results, and short-term outcomes depend heavily on chance and volatility.

Many players misread it. A 2014 study, Understanding of Return to Player Messages: Findings from User Testing by Debbie Collins, Sophie Green, Jo d'Ardenne, Heather Wardle and Shauna-Kaye Williams, found that many players overlooked RTP information or misunderstood what it meant. Later research by Philip W.S. Newall and colleagues showed that players understand the same figure better when it is shown as a house edge.

How RTP is calculated

RTP divides total winnings paid by total money bet:

RTP = (total winnings ÷ total wagered) × 100

Take a game where $10,000 is bet and $9,500 is paid out. Its RTP is ($9,500 ÷ $10,000) × 100 = 95%, so the game keeps 5% over time.

Game studios supply the maths, and independent labs such as SIQ, Quinel and iTech Labs test it to confirm the figure. The higher the RTP, the lower the house edge: a 98% RTP game returns $98 per $100 over thousands of bets.

What changes a game's RTP

  • Design and rules: bonus rounds, multipliers and rule choices all move the RTP.
  • Game type: table games such as blackjack and roulette usually return more than slots.
  • Studio: each studio builds its own payout maths, and many release the same game in several RTP versions.
  • Progressive jackpots: part of every bet funds the jackpot, so the base RTP is lower.

RTP by game type

Typical ranges; each game's info screen gives its exact figure
Game typeTypical RTPExample
Slots92% to 98%Mega Joker (NetEnt) 99%; Starburst (NetEnt) 96.08%
Blackjack99% to 99.5% with basic strategy3:2 payout tables
Roulette97.30% European; 94.74% AmericanPremium French Roulette (Playtech) 97.3%
Crash gamesAbout 96% to 99%Aviator (Spribe) 97%; JetX (SmartSoft Gaming) 96.7%
Keno65% to 80% in classic and lottery keno; much higher in many online versionsBook of Keno (Evoplay) 97.01%
Instant gamesAbout 90% to 97%Happy Scratch (Hacksaw Gaming) 95%

Slots

Studios set each slot's RTP, so it varies widely: most mobile slots return 92% to 98%, and some classic titles reach 99%. Mega Joker by NetEnt lists an RTP of 99%, while Starburst, also by NetEnt, lists 96.08%. Many slots come in several RTP versions, so check the figure at your casino.

Blackjack

Blackjack's RTP depends on your decisions. With basic strategy and a 3:2 blackjack payout it reaches about 99% to 99.5%, a house edge near 0.5%. Tables that pay 6:5 for blackjack return much less.

Roulette

Roulette's RTP depends on the number of zeros. European roulette, with 37 pockets, returns 97.30%; American roulette, with 38, returns 94.74%. In French roulette, the La Partage rule returns half of even-money bets when the ball lands on zero, which raises those bets to 98.65%. Premium French Roulette by Playtech lists an overall RTP of 97.3%.

Crash games

The RTP is built into how the crash point is drawn, and most crash games return about 96% to 99%. Aviator by Spribe lists an RTP of 97%, and JetX by SmartSoft Gaming 96.7%. Many crash games are provably fair, so you can check each round against a published hash.

Keno

Classic keno draws 20 numbers from 80 with a steep paytable, and lottery-style keno often returns only 65% to 80%. Online keno can pay far more: Book of Keno by Evoplay lists an RTP of 97.01%. Check the paytable and RTP before you play.

Instant games

Scratch cards and similar games settle the whole result in one tap, with RTPs of about 90% to 97% depending on the studio. Happy Scratch by Hacksaw Gaming lists an RTP of 95%.

How to use RTP when you choose a game

  1. Start with high-RTP games: basic-strategy blackjack at about 99% costs far less over time than a 92% slot.
  2. Compare variants: European roulette at 97.30% beats American at 94.74%, and French tables with La Partage do better still on even-money bets.
  3. Limit low-RTP games: classic keno at 65% to 80% drains a budget fastest.
  4. Use basic strategy in blackjack to push its return towards 99.5%.
  5. Check the version: the same slot can run at different RTPs at different casinos.

Set a session budget before you play, because RTP only evens out over the long run. Treat each round as independent and stop at a fixed limit; no RTP figure turns a negative expected value positive. Our bankroll management guide shows how to size your stakes, and bonuses can stretch your play if their wagering requirements are fair.

Common RTP myths

  • Hot and cold games: the idea that a slot that has not paid for a while is due. False: a random number generator makes each result independent, so no game is ever due. RTP only emerges over many thousands of rounds.
  • Casinos change RTP on the fly: the idea that a casino lowers RTP at busy times. False: the studio sets the RTP and labs such as eCOGRA and iTech Labs certify it. A licensed casino can choose which certified version to offer, but changing it mid-session would break its licence terms under regulators such as the Malta Gaming Authority.
  • Quick payback: the idea that a 98% slot returns about $98 per $100 within a session. False: volatility rules the short term, so a session can bring a big win or a long dry spell.
  • Skill raises RTP: the idea that clever betting patterns or timing increase a game's return. False: the base RTP is fixed. In games with decisions, such as blackjack or video poker, correct play only moves your actual return towards the game's maximum.

How we check RTP and fairness

Before we recommend a casino, we check its licence, the reputation of its game studios and whether it meets our minimum standards for fairness and transparency. Read how we review casinos for the full method, or compare our mobile casino rankings.